Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Regular
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default ANYONE feed back on WINDTELECOM internet

    anyone has it or have test it please i want to know and some other ppl too

    please and thx in advance

  2. #2
    Silver
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,471
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I have it in my call center. It is not perfect, but so far much better than anything I have experienced with Cotetel or Tricom.

    Ping times are good and bandwidth is as quoted. in 4 months there has never been an outage. (knock on wood)

  3. #3
    Regular
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    mrmike where are you located and wich type of conection you have with them and for how long

    have any of your client or yourself play world of warcraft and if it is lag free ??

  4. #4
    Silver
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,471
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I am in Santiago. I use it for a VOIP call center with 50 agents which is significantly more demanding than MMORPG's in terms of latency or "lag" as you WoW whores call it.

    If it works for me to interrupt people's dinner offering them stuff then it should work for you to waste your life devolving into a flabby social retard.

    Ping times to the US are usually under 100 ms and sometimes under 30 ms.

    Of course I have a business connection and I doubt you are going to pay US $1500 a month to play WoW.

  5. #5
    Gold
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    7,117
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    You never know...recently there's been a whole bunch of weird characters posting around here (no offense loan)

  6. #6
    Regular
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    woah mike slow down mate i play wow for fun lol, im the owner of the shop cediflor

    so ya i have business too . just wana try this new guys , also how it is behave on raining day ?

    cuz they have this new packages for "residencial use" that are pretty temptative and since claro si being sucking wana try something new

  7. #7
    Regular
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    hehe rubio sorry if i meant any trouble i just wana know about these "new kids" wind telecom

  8. #8
    Silver
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,471
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Works fine in the rain for me. Oddly enough, Codetel and Tricom have both been known to cause me problems when it rains.Its strange because Wind Telecom is wireless and seems like it would be more sensetive to atmospheric conditions, but its not.

  9. #9
    Regular
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    thanks alot ill head to their office to see where the hotspots or "antenas" are located to see if i got one near my house so im sure i will have no trouble , and btw nice latency u have there

  10. #10
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    4,085
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Is there a phone # or website that shows coverage areas in the Santiago area? Also what is the residential speed and cost?

    Thank you.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •