Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: work visa

  1. #1
    Regular
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    51
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default work visa

    There is a possibility that I may have a job opportunity to teach in Santo Domingo, beginning at the end of January. In the case that I accept the position, will I need to already have a work visa? Or is it something that I can apply for once I arrive in SD? If I have the option of applying either in the US or in the DR, which is my best bet in terms of cost and time?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    17,224
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    No, this is not necessary. Come in on a tourist visa and if you decide to stay long term you can start the residency process. Some employers will put this into motion for you.

  3. #3
    Regular
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    51
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default time?

    will I have enough time between now and the end of January to obtain a tourist visa? How long does this process typically take?

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    17,224
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Where are you from? Most nationalities only have to fill in a tourist card on arrival in the DR, cost US$10.

    See also recent threads for the list of overstay penalties: if you are only going to be here several months it still works out cheaper than applying for residency.

  5. #5
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    782
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    You may want to check how the new Bio-Cedula change things. I've been told there will be new rules for work visa's. Your new employer may know more about that.

  6. #6
    Regular
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    51
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I've been to SD several times over the last few years, and I always buy a tourist card. But this time I only wanted to buy a one-way plane ticket, and I can only do that if I have a visa.

    I'm from NJ

  7. #7
    Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    220
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Usually buying a round trip ticket and not using the return portion is cheaper. Plus you will also receive your tourist card for the 10.00 with that. I would take as look into that.

    Cheers
    Erin

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •