a not spanish conract between companies

theconsul

New member
May 6, 2014
67
0
0
www.project8.biz
Hi,

I have a question about contracts between Dominican Companies.

Suppose there is an srl who has a written contract with an eirl but NOT in the Spanish language. There is no stamp from both parties on the contract.

This is concerning renting a unit to conduct business.

We want to stop our business and want to know where we stand in before we start negotiations.

Any smart ideas on this?

Thanks in advance

Roger
 

KateP

Silver
May 28, 2004
2,846
6
38
A notary is not supposoed to put his or her signature on any documents that are not in spanish and all contracts should be signed by a notary to be legal.
 

Fabio J. Guzman

DR1 Expert
Jan 1, 2002
2,302
89
48
www.drlawyer.com
In principle, contracts in any language are valid under Dominican law, the only requirements for a binding contract being: (a) the consent of the parties; (b) their capacity to contract; (c) a lawful object of contract; and (d) a lawful cause (article 1108 of the Civil Code).



Some contracts, however, are subject to additional requirements: "formal" contracts (donations, for example) must be written up by a notary; others, such as real estate deeds of sale must be written in Spanish and have the signatures of the parties authenticated by a notary.

For a definite answer on your particular case, consult a lawyer.
 

theconsul

New member
May 6, 2014
67
0
0
www.project8.biz
Thank you Sr. Guzman,

If i read this correctly, a contract to rent space in a building, made in another language, signed in another country are legal in the DR, without company stamps?