SD Transit: call it what you will...
I went hunting, and I think this is the map of some the routes:
http://www.amet.gov.do/corredores/index.html
(Newbie info:
www.dr1.com/travel/expect/transportation.shtml)
Are we agreed, at least, that the carros p?blicos/conchos/derechos/carritos (shared taxis) and the gua-guas (private bus/mini-van) travel on pretty well every major street?
-That the p?blicos currently cost 6 and the gua-guas are 6, (or 5)?
-That the OMSA city buses cost 3 for non-air and 10 for air, and that they cover only the most major streets (2002 map available -- for viewing only -- inside the El Conde police station -- SEE BOTTOM).
-That all of the above stop running around 7pm-ish?
-That after that, call a regular taxi, and that it should never exceed 100 pesos, including an informal/voluntary gas surcharge? But what is a ?tourist taxi?...?
-That Chiri will earn an honorary doctorate for cataloguing the hand gestures?
The department that appears to oversees SD transport, AMET, (info@amet.gov.do) admitted this bit of honesty at
http://amet.gov.do/... ?En cuanto al transporte, contamos con servicios deficitarios, los veh?culos son antiguos y est?n en mal estado.?
THE PUBLICO ROUTES:
Somebody have a look at
www.amet.gov.do/corredores/index.html
and compare with the routes below:
-Zona Colonial:
A route comes south on Duarte just south of Av. Mexico, east on Mella, follows Meri?o south, turns west a few streets south of el Conde and comes up Mincado past the Parque Independencia, perhaps looping back to Duarte...
-Duarte:
The map looks to be correct, except south of Parque Henriquillo, they may head in various directions, necessitating the gestures or pointing your hand, or asking...
-On Bolivar:
WB: From Parque Independencia all the way to the west end of Romulo Betancourt.
EB: From the west end of Romulo Betancourt to Churchill, going south, then heading eastward on Ave. Independencia back to Parque Independencia.
-On Ave. 27 de Febrero:
West Bound: From end to end.
East Bound: From end to end.
-On Ave. Lincoln:
I think there is only south bound on this one. Correct ?
-On Ave. Independencia:
It's una via, so only eastbound from ???? all the way to Parque Independencia. Two way from the Hotel Santo Domingo (Abraham Lincoln) West?
The Independencia gua-guas transiting from the city center cross Abraham Lincoln just north of the Hispaniola Hotel onto Bernado Correa y Cidron which runs parallel to Independencia. They then turn left onto Av Italia and Av Italia intersects with Independencia at the point where the Independencia two-way begins.
-On "subiendo Gomez" route:
From Parque Independencia westward to Maximo Gomez, and then upward to........ ??
OMSA CITY BUS ROUTES:
Descriptions and some maps at:
www.omsa.gov.do/slocal.htm
Corredor 27 DE FEBRERO tiene su origen en el cruce de manoguayabo y como destino final el parque Los Tres Ojos
Corredor NORTE (John F. Kennedy) con origen en la terminal de OMSA EN EL Km. 9 1/2 de la autopista Duarte, y destino el Tamarindo
Corredor OESTE (Los Alcarrizos-AV. Luperon) Con origen en el hospital Alcarrizos, y destino Av. Luper?n esquina Av. Independencia.
Corredor CENTRAL (M?ximo G?mez)
Su recorrido de N-S es: Origen-Av. Hermanas Mirabal-Av. M?ximo G?mez-Av.Correa y Cidr?n-Av. Abraham Lincoln-Calle Paul Harris-Destino.
De S-N el recorrido es : Origen-Av.Independencia-Av.M?ximo G?mez-Av.Hermanas Mirabal-Destino.
Corredor SUR (Avenida Independencia) desde el Hipodromo V Centenario hasta el muelle de Haina.
Corredor NU?EZ DE CACERES
Corredor CHURCILL desde los Rios hasta el Km. 13 de Haina.
Corredor NACO comienza y termina en la terminal OMSA_del Km. 9 1/2 de la Atop. Duarte.
Corredor CHARLES DE GAULLE comienza en la_terminal Hipodromo V Centenario y Termina en la Av. Jacobo Majluta.
-that was fun... if I had this info before I left...
e :cross-eye :bunny: