Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 106

Thread: DGM Migration deports undocumented aliens from 13 countries

  1. #21
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AnnaC View Post
    You obviously haven't kept up. It's no longer possible to go over to Haiti and 10 mins later return with a new card. Keep up.
    Really? I was planning to do this next week (not ten minutes but about 8 hours). Can you say why please? Thanks!

  2. #22
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    23,857
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OK Roper View Post
    Really? I was planning to do this next week (not ten minutes but about 8 hours). Can you say why please? Thanks!
    I do recall reading this was no longer possible as well. I cannot imagine why 8 hours would be any different than 10 minutes for this purpose.

  3. #23
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    3,230
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Bottom line if you want to stay in DR get your residency and then you dont have to worry about it. Im all for it. Love Trump getting illegals out of USA and Danilo cleaning up DR. A Country without borders is no longer a Country.

  4. #24
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    23,857
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NALs View Post
    The tourist card gives a foreigner the right to be in the DR for 30 consecutive days without the need of a visa. Anyone that stays beyond the amount of days the law grants them for touristic purposes is not a tourist, IMO.

    In fact, by law the moment the tourist card expires, if a new one isn't purchased prior to expiration, the tourist becomes an illegal immigrant.

    True about the illegal immigrant status, but people are still allowed to pay the overstay fee upon exiting so where is the motivation to extend the tourist card?

    Dominican authorities have all the right to deport illegal immigrants, no exceptions. 


     

    Its not as if getting a new tourist card is a hard thing to do. If its impossible to just buy a new one, all a tourist has to do is head for the border and cross into Haiti. 10 minutes later re-enter the DR and buy a new tourist card, done.

    If that's too bothersome during your vacation, then prior to visiting the DR apply for a tourist visa. You don't need to buy a tourist card if you have the visa, and I think the visa allows a greater amount of days.
    For how long is a tourist visa valid?

  5. #25
    99.9% Regular User
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    3,819
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by windeguy View Post
    For how long is a tourist visa valid?
    60 or 90 days depending on which website you choose to visit. One of those durations would probably be confirmed by someone at the embassy where one was applying for the tourist visa.  

    I'm weary of hearing how it is unfair that there is no easy snowbird type visa available in the DR. It doesn't exist so get over it. Just because someone wishes the situation was difference isn't justification to break the rules and do what they want anyway (prevalent Dominican attitude especially among self-entitled foreigners). Don't like the current situation, spend your winters or reside legally somewhere else. Seems pretty straight forward to me, which is why I had residency from day 1. When I move on, I'll secure residency in the next country too.

  6. #26
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by windeguy View Post
    I do recall reading this was no longer possible as well. I cannot imagine why 8 hours would be any different than 10 minutes for this purpose.
    Hmmm. Putting aside motives for a minute, what if I decide that after 40 days in the D.R., I want to see Haiti for a day or two. As I leave the D.R. my passport will be stamped with an exit, and presumably any overstay fee is collected, right? The next day, I decide to return to the DR to resume the remainder of my stay. Am I not going to be allowed back in? If not, why?

  7. #27
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    23,857
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OK Roper View Post
    Hmmm. Putting aside motives for a minute, what if I decide that after 40 days in the D.R., I want to see Haiti for a day or two. As I leave the D.R. my passport will be stamped with an exit, and presumably any overstay fee is collected, right? The next day, I decide to return to the DR to resume the remainder of my stay. Am I not going to be allowed back in? If not, why?
    It is my understanding you will be allowed back in, but it supposedly will not "reset" your legal time in the DR. Now that may sound odd to ludicrous, but the DR still does not have it's "stuff" together on this issue.

  8. #28
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,641
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by badpiece33 View Post
    Bottom line if you want to stay in DR get your residency and then you dont have to worry about it. Im all for it. Love Trump getting illegals out of USA and Danilo cleaning up DR. A Country without borders is no longer a Country.
    The difference is that a large number of "snowbirds" come to the DR every year for several months. For years they have just paid the "fine" when they leave. There is no way they will jump through all the hoops and incur all the costs of getting Residency, which is now more difficult than ever. They will just go elsewhere and the DR will lose all the money they bring in. Places like Cabarete and the Dominicans who live here survive on this income. They must introduce some kind of long term visitor visa to cater for these people.

  9. Likes keepcoming, AnnaC, Uzin, cavok liked this post
  10. #29
    Regular
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    358
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Bottom line is nothing has changed from 2 yrs ago 5 yrs ago 7 yrs ago ..except new thread with same chit... pay when you leave enjoy the solar and presidente ...these round ups are totally different then what happened by mistake in Sosua... undocumented deportations happen all time in DR ..enjoy the merry go round I'm out! Peace out!

  11. Likes sanpedrogringo, drstock liked this post
  12. #30
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    23,857
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drstock View Post
    The difference is that a large number of "snowbirds" come to the DR every year for several months. For years they have just paid the "fine" when they leave. There is no way they will jump through all the hoops and incur all the costs of getting Residency, which is now more difficult than ever. They will just go elsewhere and the DR will lose all the money they bring in. Places like Cabarete and the Dominicans who live here survive on this income. They must introduce some kind of long term visitor visa to cater for these people.
    Of course snowbirds won't go through such a procedure. It is illogical to think they would. Of course a 6 month visitor's visa is the correct answer to all of this quite obvious situation.

  13. Likes keepcoming, AnnaC, drstock liked this post
Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO