US goverment warns against travel to DR

Status
Not open for further replies.

richgelber

Newbie
Jun 13, 2018
69
46
18
Periodico HOY writes today about the warning the US government has issued against travel to the Dominican Republic. They are more concerned about the fat hotel owners then about the health of the population. The ruling party did not order any hotel chain to build/amplify intensive care units in hospitals.

On the other hand, poor guys those tourists! The number of people who can afford a caribbean vacation has been slashed from 2020 onwards. And the lucky few... don't have it easy. They should not go to DR and may not go to Cuba. Europe has also erected a type of wall or something.
Alternatives?
travel to DR is probably much safer than travel within the US
 

scot_tosh

Well-known member
May 21, 2010
658
313
63
It isn't rampant in the USA. It may seem that way because as of to date over 41 million have been tested. As testing centers opened virtually everywhere people, who felt fine, decided might as well go get a test done.
The three countries with the worst outcomes UK USA and Brazil. All countries lead by right wing populists.
 

scot_tosh

Well-known member
May 21, 2010
658
313
63
It's quite rich that the DR allows flights to arrive here from the world's most infected country, so much so that the number of daily flights and passengers currently arriving here In the Dominican Republic from the United States is greater than ALL OTHER COUNTRIES COMBINED.

And just so you are clear.

The US has NOT singled out the DR as a travel destination, the warning is for ALL INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL.

The Level 4 Global Health Advisory: DO NOT TRAVEL.

AVOID ALL INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL

. . . PERIOD . . .

https://travel.state.gov/content/tr...ert-global-level-4-health-advisory-issue.html

I think it is incompetence by the RD government, first job of government is to protect it's citizens
 
  • Like
Reactions: Son of a sailor

KyleMackey

Bronze
Apr 20, 2015
2,976
721
113
The three countries with the worst outcomes UK USA and Brazil. All countries lead by right wing populists.
Wrong, US and Brazil have low death rates, 4% and 3.8%.
Compared to Belgium, France, Spain, Italy, Netherlands, UK etc.
 
  • Like
Reactions: NotLurking

scot_tosh

Well-known member
May 21, 2010
658
313
63

scot_tosh

Well-known member
May 21, 2010
658
313
63
Wrong, US and Brazil have low death rates, 4% and 3.8%.
Compared to Belgium, France, Spain, Italy, Netherlands, UK etc.
France Spain Italy and the UK have passed this initial peak in the pandemic. USA and Brazil are still in it. So we will see the results once the pandemic is over.
 

scot_tosh

Well-known member
May 21, 2010
658
313
63
Wrong, US and Brazil have low death rates, 4% and 3.8%.
Compared to Belgium, France, Spain, Italy, Netherlands, UK etc.
You should have checked your post, the fatality rates per 100,000 of population. The UK and USA are top of the list
 

johne

Silver
Jun 28, 2003
4,705
1,226
113
travel to DR is probably much safer than travel within the US
Yes it is but that doesn't seem to be on the agenda of a couple of posters here. In fact, I don't know what their agenda is by spending all morning posting "big bad USA" comments. It's sad and I wonder if they are even here now (DR) or in the USA to be so knowledgeable on the subject.
 

johne

Silver
Jun 28, 2003
4,705
1,226
113
I have said before, hopefully this decision to open to USA at this moment when the infections are out of control, does not destroy the RD tourism industry.
I agree and I think everyone that loves the DR would agree with this statement.
 

Son of a sailor

Active member
Sep 30, 2019
243
167
43
Thanks US is below UK, Belgium, France, Spain, Italy, Sweden. The USA is not at the top of the list.
look closer,
UK is number one, USA number two, probably cuz everyone there has a pre-existing condition's. i'm using the term loosely, like smoking would be pre existing
 

scot_tosh

Well-known member
May 21, 2010
658
313
63
US is ran by Governors and Mayors, city councils etc. Idaho isn't New York (which has likely the worse Governor and Mayor of a major city who are Dems).
I don't think you can compare Idaho with New York, the Mayor and Governor of New York were caught out early like most big western cities and got on top of the rise in cases by a lockdown. Pheonix,Texas and Florida where the cases are rising exponentially are controlled by Republicans who reopened while the cases were rising encouraged by the President. They are now rolling back that easing of restrictions. They had the knowledge of this virus, New York didn't
 

scot_tosh

Well-known member
May 21, 2010
658
313
63
That makes no sense. Crazy.
that's what they did. Most countries are now comparing the extra death rates this year with the last years figures, they think it probably gives a more accurate picture of what has happened during this pandemic
 

KyleMackey

Bronze
Apr 20, 2015
2,976
721
113
look closer,
UK is number one, USA number two, probably cuz everyone there has a pre-existing condition's. i'm using the term loosely, like smoking would be pre existing
COUNTRYCONFIRMEDDEATHSCASE-FATALITYDEATHS/100K POP.
San Marino699426.0%124.32
Belgium62,7819,78715.6%85.69
United Kingdom292,93145,05315.4%67.76
Andorra861526.0%67.53
Spain256,61928,40911.1%60.80
Italy243,34434,98414.4%57.89
Sweden76,0015,5457.3%54.45
France209,64030,03214.3%44.83
US3,431,574136,4664.0%41.71
 

KyleMackey

Bronze
Apr 20, 2015
2,976
721
113
that's what they did. Most countries are now comparing the extra death rates this year with the last years figures, they think it probably gives a more accurate picture of what has happened during this pandemic
Do you have a link for that? What is most countries, and they probably think does not seem to be very scientific.
 

KyleMackey

Bronze
Apr 20, 2015
2,976
721
113
I don't think you can compare Idaho with New York, the Mayor and Governor of New York were caught out early like most big western cities and got on top of the rise in cases by a lockdown. Pheonix,Texas and Florida where the cases are rising exponentially are controlled by Republicans who reopened while the cases were rising encouraged by the President. They are now rolling back that easing of restrictions. They had the knowledge of this virus, New York didn't
LOL,
 
Status
Not open for further replies.